top of page

From the heart of the Mexican Funky, for you.

Notice of 
Privacy

In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, MARIA FERNANDA ALVAREZ GONZALEZ   makes the following privacy notice available to you.


MARIA FERNANDA ALVAREZ GONZALEZ is responsible for the use and protection of your personal data, in this sense and in compliance with the legal obligations established in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, through this instrument the holders of the data, the information that is collected from them and the purposes that will be given to said information.


In addition to the above, we inform you that MARIA FERNANDA ALVAREZ GONZALEZ., has her address located at:


Mexico City


The personal data that we collect from you will be used for the following purposes, which are necessary to specify our relationship with you, as well as to attend to the services and/or orders that you request:


Marketing new products and receiving suggestions and comments on purchases made from La Funky Mexicana.


To carry out the purposes described in this privacy notice, we will use the following personal data:


Name, Country in which the purchase was made, email.


On the other hand, we inform you that your personal data will not be shared with any authority, company, organization or person other than us and will be used exclusively for the purposes indicated.


You have at all times the right to know what personal data we have about you, what we use them for and the conditions of use we give them (Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information in case it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); Similarly, you have the right to have your information removed from our records or databases when you consider that it is not being used properly (Cancellation); as well as to oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.


To exercise any of the ARCO rights, the respective request must be submitted through the following email:

fernanda@funkymexicana.com


The foregoing will also serve to know the procedure and requirements for the exercise of ARCO rights, however, the request to exercise these rights must contain the following information:


Please remove me from your mailing list.  
Please remove me from your list.


In any case, the response to the request will be given within the following period: 24 hours.


The contact details of the person or department of personal data, which is in charge of processing the requests for ARCO rights, are the following:

 


a) Name of the person in charge: Maria Fernanda Alvarez Gonzalez

b) Address:

Mexico City

c) Telephone: 5562228860


It is worth mentioning that at any time you can revoke your consent for the use of your personal data. In the same way, you can revoke the consent that, in your case, you have granted us for the treatment of your personal data. However, it is important that you bear in mind that not in all cases we will be able to attend to your request or terminate the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation it is required to continue processing your personal data. Likewise, you must consider that for certain purposes the revocation of your consent will imply that we cannot continue providing the service you requested, or the conclusion of your relationship with us.


To revoke the consent that you grant in this act or to limit its disclosure, the respective request must be submitted through the following email:


fernanda@funkymexicana.com


In the same way, you can request information to know the procedure and requirements for the revocation of consent, as well as limit the use and disclosure of your personal information.


In any case, the response to requests will be announced within the following period: 24 hours.


This privacy notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; of our own needs for the products or services we offer; of our privacy practices; of changes in our business model, or for other reasons, for which we promise to keep you informed about the changes that this privacy notice may undergo, however, you can request information on whether it has undergone any changes to through the following email:


fernanda@funkymexicana.com


Last update:

03/14/2022

Shipping to all Mexico and the United States

Untitled-1-02.png

Ethical Manufacturing

Our pieces are made by artisans in safe and fair conditions.

Untitled-1-04.png

Handmade

Dozens of artisan hands work in harmony to create all the pieces of La Funky Mexicana.

Untitled-1-04.png

Original

Created from the most eclectic side of our founder, representing her love for Mexico and its essence.

Untitled-1-05.png
The Funky Promise

All our products are made with a lot of love and care, we make sure that all our pieces meet our high quality standards, because you deserve only the best.
 

Made in Mexico, by hand and above all, with love.

bottom of page